Recreational Classes

Are you just starting out in dance? We offer a full line up of great dance classes - from beginner to advanced.

All summer classes including performance, company, auditions, intensives and camp registration will be under recreational for summer.   Our next registration will start April 1, 2018 at 8:00 am. for summer classes.  Summer session is June 4th-June 28th- (4 weeks.)  Fees for summer are under fee tab on the fee schedule.  Your spot in class is not secured until we receive payment.  Twin Cities School of Dance reserves the right to cancel any class with less than five students.  Unlimited classes require teacher/school approval.  Classes missed due to vacation will need to be made up during the summer schedule.  No discounts for multiple children for summer classes.

Location:
Class Schedule Requirements Instructor

175: Apprentice/Jr/Sr Co Monday 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
375: Lyrical Leaps Turns 1 Monday 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Ages 4+

Miss Tricia Register
475: Tap/Jazz 2 Monday 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Alicia Register
275: Jazz -Junior Performance Monday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Jr. Perf. Co/ Ages 9+

Miss Lisa Register
476: Jazz 1 Monday 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Ages 3+

Miss Alicia Register
376: Ballet 2 Monday 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Ages 5+

Miss Tricia Register
176: Ballet 3/4/5 (1 Seat Left) Monday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Eka Register
600: Zumba Monday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Ages 16+, $5 per class

Tracie Register
477: Tap 1 Monday 6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 3+

Miss Alicia Register
276: Jazz (Extreme Level) Monday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Extreme Performance Co./Ages 11+

Miss Lisa Register
377: Acro 2 Monday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Tricia Register
478: Tap 3 Monday 6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

Ages 8+

Miss Alicia Register
177: App/Jr/Sr Company Monday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

 Audition

Miss Eka Register
277: Choreography Monday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Junior/Extreme Performance Co.- Ages 9+

Miss Lisa Register
378: Ballet 4/5 Monday 7:00 PM - 7:45 PM

Ages 9+

Miss Tricia Register
479: Dance Creations 1 Monday 7:15 PM - 8:00 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Alicia Register
392/492: Dance Intensive- July 23rd-July 26th Mon - Thu 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Ages 9+

Miss Tricia Register
178: Apprentice Company Tuesday 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
379: Acro 1 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Tricia Register
875: Contemporary 2 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:15 PM

Ages 11+

Miss Jenna Register
480: Tap/Jazz 1 Tuesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 5+

Miss Alicia Register
876: Pre Ballet Tuesday 5:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Age 2+

Miss Jenna Register
179: Jr/Sr Company Tuesday 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
380: Ballet 3 Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

 Ages 7+

Miss Tricia Register
481: Musical Theatre 1 Tuesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Alicia Register
775: Hip Hop 1 Tuesday 5:45 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 7+

Byron Register
381: Lyrical Leaps Turns 5 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Teacher permission & ages 12+

Miss Tricia Register
482: Musical Theatre 2 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 9+

Miss Alicia Register
180: Ballet 4/5 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 8+/ must complete ballet 3

Miss Eka Register
776: Hip Hop 2 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 11+

Byron Register
382: Acro 3/4 (Full) Tuesday 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Teacher permission

Miss Tricia Waitlist
483: Musical Theatre 3 Tuesday 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Ages 13+

Miss Alicia Register
398: Bloomington School Ballet class Tue, Thu 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Ballet and Strengthening for Bloomington Junior and High school students dance team, All Star Team

Miss Tricia Register
383: Lyrical Leaps Turns 4 (2 Seats Left) Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Ages 11+ /teacher permission

Miss Tricia Register
181: Appr/Jr Company Wednesday 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
278: Jazz/Extreme Performance (2 Seats Left) Wednesday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Ages 11+-Extreme Performance Co.

Miss Lisa Register
484: Tap 6 Wednesday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Ages 13+ & 2+ years experience

Miss Alicia Register
384: Lyrical Leaps Turns 2 Wednesday 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Tricia Register
279: Jazz/Mini Performance Wednesday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Lisa Register
485: Contemporary 3 Wednesday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Ages 11+ 

Miss Alicia Register
182: Appr/Jr/Senior Company Wednesday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
385: Repertory Company Wednesday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Repertory Co. /Audition

Miss Tricia Register
183: Ballet 3/4 Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Eka Register
486: Tap 4/5 Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Ages 10+

Miss Alicia Register
386: Lyrical Leaps Turns 6 (2 Seats Left) Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Teacher recommendation/Repertory Company

Miss Tricia Register
280: Jazz-Junior Performance Wednesday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Ages 8+/audition

Miss Lisa Register
491: Tap Adult (2 Seats Left) Wednesday 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM

Beginning adult tap class/Ages 16+

Miss Alicia Register
387: Partner/Variations-Jr/Sr company Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Junior/Senior Company

Miss Tricia Register
184: Ballet 5 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Teacher Permission only

Miss Eka Register
487: Tap/Jazz 2 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 5+

Miss Alicia Register
388: Pedagogy Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 12+ 

Miss Tricia Register
877: Ballet 2 Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Ages 5+

Miss Jenna Register
676: Zumba (2 Seats Left) Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 16+, $5.00 per class

Tracie Register
185: Apprentice/Junior Company Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
488: Tap/Jazz 3 Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 8+

Miss Alicia Register
878: Ballet 1 Thursday 6:15 PM - 6:45 PM

Ages 3+

Miss Jenna Register
186: Jr/Sr Pointe Thursday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Jr/Senior Company. Audition

Miss Eka Register
489: Jazz 4/5 Thursday 6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

Ages 9+

Miss Alicia Register
389: Ballet Variations Thursday 6:30 PM - 7:15 PM

Apprentice company

Miss Tricia Register
495: Tap 4/5 Thursday 7:15 PM - 8:00 PM

Ages 10+

Miss Alicia Register
390: Lyrical Leaps Turns 3 Thursday 7:15 PM - 8:15 PM

Ages 9+/teacher recommendation

Miss Tricia Register
490: Dance Creations 2/3 Thursday 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM

Ages 10+, teacher permission

Miss Alicia Register
393/493: Princess/Prince Camp-July 27th Friday 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Ages 5+

Miss Tricia Register
290: Performance Intensive-August 3rd- 9-4pm Friday 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Performance-Mandatory- by invitation only 

Miss Lisa Register
394/494: All About Dance- July 27th Friday 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Tricia Register
190: Ballet Company Workshop/ Audition-June 29th and 30th Fri, Sat TBA

Workshop/Audition for company-  teacher invitation only- meets June 29th- 9:00am-3:00pm and June 30th 9:00am- 1:00pm
There will be 3 sessions each day. Students will attend assigned session only.

Miss Eka Register
950: Ballet Master Class- $30.00-June 16th (Jr & Sr company) Saturday 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Junior and senior company

Gregory Brown Register
395: Repertory Audition Saturday 10:00 AM

High school /college age

Miss Tricia
951: Master Class -June 16th- Mindleaps-Jazz- int-adv-$30.00 Saturday 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM

Ages 9+

Gregory Brown Register
952: Ballet master class- June 16th-Ballet 5 and appr co- $20.00 Saturday 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Gregory Brown Register