Recreational Classes

We offer a full line up of great dance classes - from beginner to advanced.

 

Fall recreational classes are listed under the 2019/2020 class schedule .  Fall registration will start July 1st.  Fees will not be posted until Mid August.  Your spot is not secure until we receive payment. 

Please only sign up for classes that you are committing to taking for the fall.

Please click here for company registration- Ballet Company,  PerformanceRepertory Company .  

Fees for the fall schedule are under the tab for CLASSES> FEE INFORMATION. 

Twin Cities School of Dance reserves the right to cancel any class with less than five students.  

If you plan to pay annually- please let us know on your registration so your account can be adjusted.

Registration is a 30 week commitment- August-April.  

Registration for 2019-2020 classes ends November 15th.  No new registrations accepted after this date.

Location:
Class Schedule Requirements Instructor

395: Repertory Audition- May 19- 2:00pm Sunday 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

High school /college age- Audition is 2:00pm- May 19th

Miss Tricia
175: Apprentice/Jr/Sr Co Monday 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
379: Acro 1/2 (2 Seats Left) Monday 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Tricia Register
376: Ballet 3/4 Monday 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Tricia Register
877: Ballet /Tap 1 Monday 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 3+

Miss Jenna Register
375: Ballet/Lyrical 1/2 Monday 5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Ages 4+

Miss Tricia Register
176: Ballet 3/4 Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Eka Register
675: Zumba Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 16+, $5 per class

Tracie Register
875: Contemporary 2 Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 11+

Miss Jenna Register
275: Jazz/Contemporary (Junior Performance) Monday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Jr. Performance/  Ages 8+

Miss Lisa Register
276: Jazz/ Contemporary (Extreme Level) Monday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Extreme Performance Co./Ages 11+

Miss Lisa Register
177: App/Jr/Sr Company Monday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

 Audition

Miss Eka Register
390: Lyrical 3 (2 Seats Left) Monday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 9+/teacher recommendation

Miss Tricia Register
883: Tap /jazz 1/2 Monday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 5+

Miss Jenna Register
277: Choreography Monday 7:30 PM - 8:15 PM

Junior/Extreme Performance Co.- Ages 9+

Miss Lisa Register
396: Adult Ballet/Lyrical (Full) Monday 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Ages 14+

Miss Tricia Waitlist
880: Tap/Jazz 3/4 Monday 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Jenna Register
677: Strong30 Mon, Wed 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 16+

Tracie Register
178: Apprentice/Junior Company Tuesday 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
385: Repertory Company Tuesday 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

Repertory Co. /Audition

Miss Tricia Register
377: Acro 2/3 (1 Seat Left) Tuesday 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Tricia Register
179: Jr/Sr Company Tuesday 5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
882: Tap 4 Tuesday 5:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Ages 8+

Miss Jenna Register
775: Hip Hop 1 Tuesday 5:45 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 7+

Byron Register
876: Pre Ballet Tuesday 6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Age 2+

Miss Jenna Register
381: Lyrical 5/6 (Full) Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Teacher permission/ages 12+

Miss Tricia Waitlist
180: Ballet 4/5 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 8+/ must complete ballet 3

Miss Eka Register
776: Hip Hop 2 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 11+

Byron Register
879: Contemporary 1 Tuesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 8+

Miss Jenna Register
382: Acro 3/4 (Full) Tuesday 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Teacher permission

Miss Tricia Waitlist
881: Tap 3/4 Tuesday 7:30 PM - 8:15 PM

Ages 7+

Miss Jenna Register
398:Bloomington Dance Team- 4 weeks- June 4- 27th- $120.00 Tue, Thu 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Ballet, Lyrical, Strengthening for Bloomington Junior and High school students dance team, All Star Team- Cost- $120.00

Miss Tricia Register
181: Apprentice/ Jr/Sr Company Wednesday 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
384: Lyrical 2 Wednesday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Tricia Register
278: Jazz/Contemporary (Extreme) Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 11+-Extreme Performance Co.

Miss Lisa Register
183: Ballet 4/5 Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 8+

Miss Eka Register
388: Pedagogy Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 10+ 

Miss Tricia Register
676: Zumba Wednesday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Ages 16+, $5.00 per class

Tracie Register
383: Lyrical 4 (2 Seats Left) Wednesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 11+ /teacher permission

Miss Tricia Register
279: Jazz/Mini Performance Wednesday 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Ages 6+

Miss Lisa Register
182: Appr/Jr Company Wednesday 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
386: Leaps Turns 5/6 (Full) Wednesday 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Must be in Lyrical 5 or higher/Teacher recommendation

Miss Tricia Waitlist
280: Jazz/Contemporary(Junior Performance) Wednesday 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Ages 8+/audition

Miss Lisa Register
975: Pre Ballet Thursday 4:15 PM - 4:45 PM

Ages 2+

Miss Kelsey D Register
378: Strengthening (Full) Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 8+

Miss Tricia Waitlist
1182: Hip Hop Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 11+

Alicia Tarver Register
184: Ballet 5 Thursday 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Teacher Permission only

Miss Eka Register
976: Ballet Thursday 4:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Ages 3+

Miss Kelsey D Register
1183: Musical Theatre 2/3 Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Ages 10+

Alicia Tarver Register
186: Jr/Sr Pointe Thursday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Jr/Senior Company. Audition

Miss Eka Register
391: Leaps/Turns 3/4 (Full) Thursday 5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

Ages 9+/teacher recommendation

Miss Tricia Waitlist
1185: Modern 2/3 Thursday 6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

Ages 10+

Alicia Tarver Register
389: Variations - Level 5/6 (2 Seats Left) Thursday 6:15 PM - 7:00 PM

Ballet 5 and 6

Miss Tricia Register
1184: Feeling Myself: Confident and Fit Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Ages 15+

Alicia Tarver Register
387: Partner/Variations Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Must be on Pointe

Miss Tricia Register
185: Apprentice/Junior Company Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Audition

Miss Eka Register
190: Ballet Company Workshop/ Audition-June 28th and 29th- $30 Fri, Sat TBA

Workshop/Audition for company-  teacher invitation only- meets June 28th and June 29th. Cost $30.00

Group 1- 9:00-10:30 Friday and Saturday

Group 2 - 10:30-12:00- Friday and Saturday


There will be 3 sessions each day. Students will attend assigned session only.  Results of the audition will be emailed.

Miss Eka Register
1400: Dance Intensive- Saturday, July 13- 8:00am-1:00pm- $50.00 Saturday 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Dance Intensive- Modern, Contemporary, Improvisation class for both contemporary and tap, Tap- Intermediate to advanced students-Ages 8+

Miss Lauren Register
290: Performance Intensive-August 3rd- 9-4pm- $75.00 Saturday 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Performance-Mandatory- by invitation only- Cost $75.00-Saturday, August 3rd- 9:00am-4:00pm 

Miss Lisa Register
1000: Friend/Community Day-Free Classes- 9am-12pm- June 1st Saturday 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Saturday, June 1st- 9:00am-12:00

Ages 6+- Variety of classes

Dance Fun Day

No charge

Miss Eka, Miss Lisa, Miss Tricia, Miss Jenna